🏆 Our #1 robot mower for 2026: Navimow X4 · See today's price →

Mammotion LUBA 3 vs Segway Navimow X4 (2026): Which AWD Robot Mower Should You Buy?

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Prices are approximate and change often, so check the current price before you buy.

Our top picks

  1. Segway Navimow X4 Series (X430 / X450)
    Best for open lawns of 0.75–1.5 acresSegway Navimow X4 Series (X430 / X450)Up to 1.5 ac · 84% slope · AWD
    9.3
    Price tier: Premium, $2,000–$3,000Check price on Amazon
  2. Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD
    Best for trees, rough ground and lawns under 0.75 acreMammotion LUBA 3 AWDUp to 1.24 ac · 80% slope · AWD
    9.2
    Price tier: Premium, $2,000–$3,000Check price
  3. Dreame A3 AWD Pro
    Cheaper LiDAR alternativeDreame A3 AWD ProUp to 1.24 ac · 80% slope · AWD
    8.7
    Price tier: Mid-range, $1,000–$2,000Check price

Mammotion LUBA 3 vs Segway Navimow X4 comes down to one question: how much sky can your mower see? The Segway Navimow X4 is the better buy for open lawns of 0.75 to 1.5 acres, with a wider 17-inch deck, an 84% slope rating and a lower price per acre. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD wins on tree-heavy, rough or smaller lawns, where its LiDAR keeps working under canopy and its 3000 tier costs less. Both are wire-free, all-wheel-drive and base-station-free, and they’re the two highest-scored mowers we track (9.3 and 9.2 out of 10).

LUBA 3 AWD vs Navimow X4: the 30-second answer

  • Buy the Navimow X4 if your lawn is mostly open sky and at least three-quarters of an acre. It mows faster, climbs a little steeper on paper, and costs less at the 1-acre and 1.25-acre marks.
  • Buy the LUBA 3 AWD if big trees, buildings or tall fences shade large parts of your lawn, if the ground is rough or bumpy, or if your lawn is under 0.75 acre.
  • Buy neither if your lawn is under about a third of an acre and flat. You’d be paying for capacity and climbing ability you won’t use. See our best robot lawn mowers of 2026 for smaller, cheaper picks.

Head-to-head specs

SpecSegway Navimow X4Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD
Our score9.3 / 109.2 / 10
Price tier$$$$$$–$$$$
TiersX430 (1 ac), X450 (1.5 ac)1500 (0.37 ac), 3000 (0.75 ac), 5000 (1.25 ac)
Max area65,340 sq ft (1.5 ac)53,820 sq ft (1.25 ac)
Max slope84% (~40°)80% (~39°)
Drive4WD with Xero-Turn steeringAWD with suspension
NavigationNetwork RTK (EFLS 3.0) + 360° vision (VSLAM) + VIO360° LiDAR + network RTK + dual-camera AI vision
LiDARNoYes
Base stationNone (some yards need the included RTK antenna)None
Cutting width17”15.7” (dual disc)
Cutting height0.75–4.0”1.0–2.7” (Standard) or 2.2–4.0” (H)
Noise60 dB(A) per PCWorldNot published
Weather ratingIPX6IPX6
Connectivity4G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth4G (3 years included), Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
Anti-theftGPS/4G tracking, geofence alarm4G GPS tracking, live camera view, PIN

Specs come from manufacturer US pages and reviews; see the full Navimow X4 review and LUBA 3 AWD review for sources. Our comparison chart puts both next to the other 28 models we track.

Price: tier-by-tier matchups

Headline price ranges make these two look similar, but the tiers don’t line up, so the cheaper mower depends on your lawn size. Here’s how the smallest tier that covers each lawn compares, based on October 2026 street prices:

Your lawnLUBA 3 AWD tierNavimow X4 tierCheaper option
Up to 0.37 ac3000, $$$ (the 1500 often costs more)X430, $$$LUBA 3
0.37–0.75 ac3000, $$$X430, $$$LUBA 3
0.75–1 ac5000, $$$$X430, $$$X4, by a wide margin
1–1.25 ac5000, $$$$X450, $$$X4
1.25–1.5 acNot ratedX450, $$$X4 only

Two quirks matter here. First, the LUBA 3 AWD 3000 is often discounted below the 1500’s price, so there’s rarely a reason to buy the 1500. Second, “up to” ratings assume ideal conditions. If your lawn sits within about 20% of a tier’s limit, size up. A 0.7-acre lawn is a better match for the LUBA 3 5000 or the X430 than for the LUBA 3 3000. The size matcher applies that margin automatically.

Prices on both brands move with seasonal sales, sometimes by hundreds of dollars in a week. Treat these as a snapshot and check current listings before you buy.

Slopes and traction

The X4 is rated for 84% (about 40°) and the LUBA 3 AWD for 80% (about 39°). That’s a small gap on paper, and both are near the top of the wheeled-mower field. Manufacturer slope ratings assume dry, short grass, so on dew-soaked or freshly watered turf, expect less from either machine.

Where they differ is how they get up a hill. The X4 uses a 4WD chassis with Xero-Turn steering. The LUBA 3 pairs all-wheel drive with suspension, which helps on slopes that are also lumpy, rooty or uneven. The trade-off is weight: at 41 pounds, the LUBA 3 can scuff turf on tight turns, which owners notice most on soft or wet ground.

If your steepest section is under about 70%, either will cope. If you’re near the limit, measure it first with the slope checker and read our robot mower slope limits guide. For other steep-yard options, see the best robot mowers for hills.

This is the deciding factor for most yards.

The Navimow X4 navigates mainly with network RTK, Segway’s EFLS 3.0, which gets centimeter-level correction data over 4G rather than from a rooftop antenna. It backs that up with 360° camera VSLAM and visual-inertial odometry (VIO), which help it hold its course through brief signal drops. Reviewers praise its mapping (automatic or remote-control) and its obstacle avoidance. The weak spot is heavy canopy: when trees block satellite signals over a large area, cameras can only fill in for so long. And depending on network-RTK coverage at your address, you may need to install the included antenna after all.

The LUBA 3 AWD uses what Mammotion calls Tri-Fusion: 360° LiDAR, network RTK and dual-camera AI vision. LiDAR measures distances to trees, walls and fences directly, so it doesn’t care whether satellites are visible. That’s why the LUBA 3 can mow under dense trees and along the side of a house where RTK-first mowers drift. There’s no base station and no antenna to fall back on, because it doesn’t need one.

Practical rule: if most of your lawn has open sky, the X4’s navigation is excellent and its other strengths take over. If a meaningful share sits under mature trees or close to tall buildings, the LUBA 3’s LiDAR is worth paying for. Our navigation explainer covers the technology, and best robot mower for complex yards covers the toughest layouts.

Mowing speed, cut and edges

The X4’s 17-inch deck is the widest in its class, 1.3 inches wider than the LUBA 3’s 15.7-inch dual-disc deck. That’s about 8% more grass per pass, which adds up over an acre. Both are fast compared with the 7- to 9-inch decks on budget mowers.

Cutting height favors the X4 for flexibility: 0.75 to 4.0 inches in one machine. The LUBA 3 splits its range across two versions. The Standard model cuts 1.0 to 2.7 inches, and the H version cuts 2.2 to 4.0 inches. If you keep cool-season grass tall in summer (3 inches or more), make sure you buy the H.

Neither mower trims edges like the ECOVACS GOAT A3000. Reviewers report the X4 occasionally misses spots that need a trim, and its EdgeSense mode can scuff raised bed edges. With either mower, plan on a quick pass with a string trimmer along fences and beds.

App, anti-theft and ownership

Both come with 4G, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, multi-zone maps, no-go zones and scheduling. Mammotion includes three years of 4G service with the LUBA 3, so check current Segway terms for the X4’s cellular plan before you buy.

On anti-theft, the LUBA 3 has the edge: 4G GPS tracking, a PIN and a live camera view you can check from your phone. The X4 offers GPS/4G tracking and a geofence alarm. Both are solid for a $2,000-plus machine parked in a front yard. Our theft protection guide covers what else helps.

The main ownership complaint on the LUBA 3 is app lag, according to owners. On the X4, the main caveat is the antenna: despite the antenna-free design, some yards still need it. Both are IPX6-rated, so rain isn’t a problem in normal use (see do robot mowers work in rain). Blade swaps, deck cleaning and winter storage are similar for both, as covered in our maintenance guide.

Spec-sheet traps to avoid:

  • Standard vs H on the LUBA 3. The listing name matters. A Standard LUBA 3 can’t cut above 2.7 inches.
  • Bundle pricing. Garages, extra blades and accessories get bundled differently by retailers. Compare the mower price, not the bundle price.
  • Old generations. Earlier LUBA 2 and Navimow X3 listings still circulate. The LUBA 2 AWD is discontinued, and the X3 is 2WD with a 50% slope limit, so check the model name carefully.

The alternative: Dreame A3 AWD Pro

If you like the LUBA 3’s LiDAR approach but not its price, the Dreame A3 AWD Pro is the one to look at. It navigates with 360° 3D LiDAR plus binocular vision and no satellites at all, matches the LUBA 3’s 80% slope rating, and adds active suspension, an automatic deck lift and a camera security patrol mode. Its 15.8-inch deck is nearly identical to the LUBA 3’s.

It comes in 2500 (0.62 acre), 3500 (0.87 acre) and 5000 (1.24 acres) tiers. At October 2026 sale prices, the 2500 and 3500 are mid-range and the 5000 is premium, so for a 0.75-acre lawn it costs less than the LUBA 3 3000, and its top tier undercuts the LUBA 3 5000. The catches: list prices are flagship-level, so the value depends on the sale. Reviewers also note its obstacle avoidance is good but not perfect, and one major review found missed patches. We break it down in Dreame A3 AWD Pro vs Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD.

Which should you buy?

Most buyers’ yards fit one of these patterns. Find yours, then read the matching checklist below.

Your yardBetter pickWhy
0.8 acre, open, gently rollingNavimow X4 (X430)Much cheaper than the LUBA 3 5000, with a wider deck
1.2 acres, open, one steep bankNavimow X4 (X450)Cheaper than the LUBA 3 5000, with more headroom (1.5 vs 1.25 ac) and an 84% rating
0.6 acre under mature oaksLUBA 3 AWD (3000)LiDAR holds position under canopy, and it’s cheaper
0.9 acre, half open, half woodedLUBA 3 AWD (5000)Costs more, but avoids RTK dropouts in the wooded half
1 acre, rooty, bumpy hillsideLUBA 3 AWD (5000)Suspension and LiDAR suit rough, shaded slopes
0.7 acre, open, tight budgetDreame A3 AWD Pro (3500)LiDAR and 80% slopes at a mid-range price on sale

These are rules of thumb built from the specs and published reviews, not guarantees. Your local network-RTK coverage, grass type and how wet your lawn stays can tip a close call either way.

Buy the Segway Navimow X4 if…

  • Your lawn is 0.75 to 1.5 acres with mostly open sky
  • You want the fastest mowing (17-inch deck) and the highest slope rating (84%)
  • You want one machine that cuts anywhere from 0.75 to 4 inches
  • You’re OK installing the included RTK antenna if network coverage at your address turns out to be weak

Check the Navimow X4 price on Amazon · Read our full Navimow X4 review

Buy the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD if…

  • Large parts of your lawn sit under mature trees or beside tall buildings
  • Your slopes are also rough, rooty or uneven, where suspension helps
  • Your lawn is under 0.75 acre (the 3000 tier is the cheaper option there)
  • You want a live camera view and three years of included 4G

Check the LUBA 3 AWD price on Amazon · Read our full LUBA 3 AWD review

Skip both if…

Your lawn is small and flat (the Navimow i105N does the job for far less), you want edges trimmed automatically (the GOAT A3000), or you have more than 1.5 acres (the Navimow X3 X390 covers 2.5). The best robot mower for large lawns guide has more big-property options.

Verdict: LUBA 3 vs Navimow X4

For a typical open suburban or semi-rural lawn of three-quarters of an acre to an acre and a half, the Segway Navimow X4 is the better buy. It’s faster, rated for slightly steeper slopes, and cheaper than the LUBA 3 where their tiers overlap. That’s why it’s our best overall pick.

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD is the better mower for difficult yards. If trees, buildings or rough ground would make an RTK-first mower struggle, its LiDAR-plus-RTK navigation and suspension are worth the premium. Below 0.75 acre, the 3000 tier is also simply the cheaper of the two.

Not sure which camp your yard falls into? Count how much of your lawn sits under canopy, measure your steepest grade with the slope checker, and run the cost calculator to see how quickly either pays for itself against a lawn service. Our research method is explained on the how we research page.

Frequently asked questions

Is the LUBA 3 AWD better than the Navimow X4?
Neither is better everywhere. The Navimow X4 is the better buy for open lawns of 0.75 to 1.5 acres, thanks to its 17-inch deck, 84% slope rating and lower price per acre. The LUBA 3 AWD is better for yards with trees, buildings or rough ground, because its LiDAR keeps working where satellite RTK loses its fix, and its 3000 tier is cheaper for lawns under 0.75 acre.
Which climbs steeper hills, the LUBA 3 AWD or the Navimow X4?
On paper the Navimow X4 does, at 84% (about 40 degrees) versus 80% (about 39 degrees) for the LUBA 3 AWD. In practice the difference is small, and both ratings assume dry, short grass. The LUBA 3's suspension and LiDAR give it an edge on slopes that are also bumpy or shaded. Leave a safety margin either way.
Does the Navimow X4 need an RTK antenna?
Usually not. The X4 is designed to use network RTK, which gets correction data over 4G instead of from a rooftop antenna. But coverage varies by address, and some yards still need the RTK antenna that comes in the box. The LUBA 3 AWD has no antenna option at all, because its LiDAR and cameras fill in where network RTK is weak.
Which is better under trees, the LUBA 3 or the Navimow X4?
The LUBA 3 AWD. It combines 360-degree LiDAR with network RTK and dual cameras, so it can hold its position under dense canopy where satellite signals fade. The Navimow X4 relies on network RTK plus camera VSLAM and visual-inertial odometry, which handles light shade well but is a weaker spot under heavy canopy than LiDAR.
Which is cheaper, the LUBA 3 AWD or the Navimow X4?
It depends on your lawn size. For lawns up to 0.75 acre, the LUBA 3 AWD 3000 undercuts the X430. From 0.75 to 1.25 acres, the X4 is cheaper, by a wide margin at the 1-acre mark. Above 1.25 acres, only the X450 is rated to cover it. Prices change often, so check today's price.